Back to KnowledgeBase

Are companies required to maintain a register of charges granted by the company?

No, this has not been a requirement since section 271 of the Corporations Act was repealed in January 2012 (with the commencement of the Personal Property Securities Register); however, companies are still required to maintain a register of charge details up to that point in time.